![]() ![]() |
Pure African shea butter is a natural product obtained from the nuts of the shea tree, native to West Africa. It is essentially a vegetable fat, used in Africa for cooking, skin care and healing purposes of thousands of years. The shea butter I carry is produced by villagers in Ghanna. The nuts are dried, crushed and heated by a fire to melt out the butter. All other sources I know of utilize chemical extraction which causes the shea butter to lose its yellowish colour and pleasant odor. Uses for people: Drum Use Shea butter keeps the fibers of natural drum skins supple, lengthening the skin's life by preventing drying and splitting. The skin becomes more water repellant so tuning is less affected by humidity changes. Occasionally rub a small amount into the drum skin, or use shea butter on your hands when you play. Price: 1 OUNCE UNITS 1 oz. $3.50 each 2 oz. or more $2.50 each 6 oz. or more $2.00 each BULK SHEA BUTTER 1 lb. $24 ($1.50 per ounce) 2 lb $40 ($1.25 per ounce) ![]() Page by The Artemis Group. |